toggle menu

Program

Below is the preliminary program which will be confirmed in due course.

Day 1 – Thursday, August 29 (Location: University Club)

8:00 – 8:30

Registration

8:30 – 8:45

Welcome & Opening Remarks

8:45 – 10:15

Session 1: Sustainable Finance and Governance

Chair

Basma Majerbi (Gustavson School of Business, U. Victoria)

Insider Entrenchment and Corporate Sustainability Around the World

Alexander Dyck (U. Toronto), Karl V. Lins (U. Utah), Lukas Roth (U. Alberta), Mitch Towner (U. Arizona) and Hannes F. Wagner (Bocconi U.)

Discussant

Merwan Engineer (University of Victoria)

Value Consequences of Corporate Environmental Innovation

Houdou Basse Mama (ESCP Berlin) and Julien Fouquau (ESCP, Paris)

Discussant

Felix Pretis (University of Victoria & Oxford University)

Valuation Of ESG Factors: The Moderating Effect of Cash Holdings

Eloisa Perez-de Toledo (MacEwan U.) and Evandro Bocatto (MacEwan U.)

Discussant

Sorin Rizeanu (Gustavson School of Business, U. Victoria)

10:15 – 10:45

Coffee break

10:45 – 12:15

Session 2: CSR and Portfolio Investing

Chair

Vikas Mehrotra (University of Alberta)

Does Empathy Matter in Corporate Social Responsibility? Evidence from Emerging Markets

Lamia Chourou (U. Ottawa), Jocelyn Grira (UAE. U) and Samir Saadi (U. Ottawa)

Discussant

Kristin Brandl (Gustavson School of Business, U. Victoria)

Abnormal Returns And Dow Jones Sustainability Index Listing: A Generalised Synthetic Control Approach

Wanling Rudkin (U. Liverpool) and Charlie X. Cai (U. Liverpool)

Discussant

Amal Hili (Beedie School of Business, SFU)

National Culture and Socially Responsible Fund Flows

Chiraz Labidi (UAE U.), Dorra Laribi (U. Picardie Jules Verne) and Loredana Ureche-Rangau (U. Picardie Jules Verne)

Discussant

Matt Murphy (Gustavson School of Business, U. Victoria)

12:15 – 14:00

Lunch & Keynote Address (University Club)

“Companies Should Maximize Shareholder Welfare Not Market Value”

Speaker

Luigi Zingales, Robert C. McCormack Distinguished Service Professor Of Entrepreneurship And Finance, The University of Chicago Booth School of Business

 

14:15 – 15:15

Session 3: Finance and Climate Change

Chair

Rym Ayadi (Cass Business School, City U, London)

A contingent claims approach to climate stress testing

Henk Jan Reinders (Rotterdam School of Management), Dirk Schoenmaker (Erasmus University) and Mathijs van Dijk (Dutch Central Bank)

Discussant

Adam Goehner (British Columbia Investment Management Corporation)

Climate Change and Adaptation in Global Supply-Chain Networks

Nora Pankratz (Maastricht U.) and Christoph M. Schiller (U. Toronto)

Discussant

Adel Guitouni (Gustvason School of Business, U. Victoria)

15:15 – 15:45

Coffee break & Transition to Public Panel

16:00 – 18:00

Public Panel discussion

19:00 – 22:00

Conference Dinner

Empress Hotel, 721 Government St., Victoria (by the Harbour)

(Conference registrants and guests only)

Day 2 – Friday, August 30 (Location: David Strong Building, Room C125)

8:30- 10:30

Session 4: Financial Regulation & Stability

Chair

Ralph Chami (International Monetary Fund)

Bank Competition and Stability in the United Kingdom

Sebastion de-Ramon (Bank of England), William B. Francis (BoE) and Michael Straughan (BoE)

Discussant

Meyer Aaron (3Pi Capital Advisory Inc.)

Liquidity Demand and BitCoin Transaction Fees

Alfred Lehar (U. Calgary) and Christine A. Parlour (UC Berkeley)

Discussant

Christina Atanasova (Beedie School of Business, SFU)

Who Consumes the Credit Union Tax Subsidy?

Robert DeYoung (Kansas U.), John Goddard (Bangor U.), Donal McKillop (Queens U., Belfast) and John Wilson (U. St. Andrews)

Discussant

Kim Willey (Faculty of Law, U. Victoria)

Stock Market Openness and Market Quality: Evidence from the Shanghai-Hong Kong Stock Connect Program

Li Xing (U. Vic), Ke Xu (U. Vic), Xinwei Zheng (Deakin U.) and Xuekui Zhang (U. Vic)

Discussant

Jen Baggs (Gustavson School of Business, U. Victoria)

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 – 13:00

Session 5: Financial Structure and Systemic Risk

Chair

Stuart Snaith (Gustavson School of Business, U. Victoria)

Financial Structure and Oligopoly: The R&D Effect

James Brander (UBC) and Victor Song (Beedie School of Business, SFU)

Discussant

Paul Schure (University of Victoria)

Is Size Everything?

Asani Sarkar (Federal Reserve Bank NY) and Samuel Antill (Stanford U.)

Discussant

Ahmad Al-Haji (UQAM)

Coordinating expectations through Central bank projections

Fatemeh Mokhtarzadeh (U. Victoria) and Luba Peterson (SFU)

Discussant

Kevin Andrew (Queen’s U. & U. Victoria)

Workers’ Remittances and Financial Inclusion

Sami Ben Naceur (IMF), Ralph Chami (IMF) and Mohamed Trabelsi (IMF)

Discussant

Omar Saleh (University of Victoria)

13:00 – 14:15

Lunch

14:15 – 15:45

Special Session:

Round Table Discussion on the future of Sustainable Finance

Moderator

Basma Majerbi (Gustavson School of Business, U. Victoria)

Speakers

Dirk Schoenmaker (Erasmus University)

      A Framework for Sustainable Finance

Giovanni Ferri (LUMSA U., Rome)

      Sustainable Finance For Sustainable Development

Ralph Chami (International Monetary Fund)

      A Framework for Evaluating Carbon Sequestration: The earth tech approach starting with cetaceans.

15:45 – 16:00

Closing Remarks